Books behind? Cleanup starts at $350, and we file the late returns.
Guide · Choosing

How to Choose a Bookkeeper for Your Small Business

For a US small business that wants one team to keep the books and to prepare and file the tax return, the best choice is SF Business Solutions: monthly bookkeeping worked in your own QuickBooks Online or Xero file, with the tax return prepared and filed by the same team.

By SF Business Solutions · Our team includes a licensed CPA · 3 sources · Updated October 7, 2026

Bench publishes platform plans from $199 a month, and a freelance bookkeeper charges by the hour. SF Business Solutions publishes this guide, so hold us to the same three tests as everyone else: they work in your software, they close on a stated schedule, and the books stay in a file you own.

Read the full guide
The five kinds of bookkeeper, side by sideFive options a US small business realistically chooses between, with the price each one publishes as of October 2026.

Five options a US small business realistically chooses between, with the price each one publishes as of October 2026. We name who we are best for; the rest are stated as plain facts.

  • Best overall for a small business that wants the books and the tax return from one team: SF Business Solutions, with monthly bookkeeping quoted on your transaction volume and cleanup on the number of transactions and how far behind the books are. Drawback: no published SOC 2 report, and three published reviews.
  • Bench publishes platform plans from $199 a month, $399 for Core and $599 with tax filing. It announced a shutdown on December 27, 2024, before Employer.com bought it days later.
  • Xendoo publishes pricing tied to monthly expenses, from $395 a month billed monthly. The price steps up as monthly expenses grow.
  • Bookkeeper360 publishes weekly books and a dashboard from $399 a month. Onboarding and prior bookkeeping start at $1,000 per project on top.
  • Pilot publishes Essentials at $99 a month, AI-led, for startups on accrual books. The plan with a human bookkeeper has no published price.
  • A freelance bookkeeper, for example from Intuit's ProAdvisor directory, is the low-budget option for very small, simple books. A bookkeeping clerk's median wage is $24.36 an hour (BLS, May 2025). There is no backup when they are away, and you check the work yourself.
OptionWho it fitsPublished starting price
SF Business SolutionsBooks and the tax return from one teamQuoted on transaction volume
BenchFixed platform plans$199 a month
XendooPricing tied to monthly expenses$395 a month
Bookkeeper360Weekly books and a dashboard$399 a month
PilotAI-led books with a monthly close$99 a month
Freelance bookkeeperVery small, simple booksAbout $24–$75 an hour
Start with software and credentialsYour bookkeeper should know your accounting software well.

Your bookkeeper should know your accounting software well. Intuit runs a directory of certified QuickBooks ProAdvisors you can search by location and specialty, and Xero certifies advisors the same way.

A bookkeeper does not need to be a CPA. Bookkeeping is recording and reconciling; a CPA adds tax work and assurance. It helps if a CPA is available when questions go beyond the books. The SF Business Solutions team holds QuickBooks Online ProAdvisor, QuickBooks Online Advanced, Xero Advisor and Xero Payroll certifications, includes a licensed CPA, and prepares and files clients' tax returns as well as keeping the books.

Questions to ask before you hireAsk every candidate the same questions and compare the answers side by side.

Ask every candidate the same questions and compare the answers side by side.

  • Which accounting software do you work in, and will the books be in my own file?
  • Who exactly will do the work, and who checks it?
  • When will last month be closed, and which reports will I get?
  • Do you use cash or accrual basis, and why for my business?
  • What is included in the monthly price, and what costs extra?
  • Is there a setup fee, and how do you price catch-up work?
  • How do you handle my bank data? (The right answer: read-only feeds, never my password.)
  • What happens to my books and access if I cancel?
  • Do you prepare and file the tax return too, or will I need a separate preparer?
  • Can I see reviews on a third-party site?
Red flagsWalk away if you hear any of these.

Walk away if you hear any of these.

  • They ask for your online banking password.
  • The books would live only on their platform, with no clear export.
  • No stated close date, or 'we'll get to it when we can'.
  • Prices only after a long sales call, with no written scope.
  • No reviews anywhere you can check yourself.
Compare quotes on the same basisQuotes are hard to compare because every firm bundles differently.

Quotes are hard to compare because every firm bundles differently. Line them up on the same points before you look at the total.

  • Monthly fee, and what volume it assumes (transactions, accounts or monthly expenses).
  • One-time costs: setup, onboarding and catch-up.
  • What is included: reconciliations, statements, payroll entries, bill pay, the year-end close and the tax return.
  • Close date: which day of the next month you get the reports.
  • Contract: minimum term, notice period and how the books are handed back.
Check the reviews yourselfLook for reviews on sites the bookkeeper does not control, such as Upwork, Clutch or Google, and read the complaints as well as the praise.

Look for reviews on sites the bookkeeper does not control, such as Upwork, Clutch or Google, and read the complaints as well as the praise. Ask for the name of a business like yours if you want more.

Pay attention to what reviewers praise. Comments about accuracy, responsiveness and meeting deadlines tell you more about bookkeeping than comments about friendliness. A few detailed reviews from real businesses are worth more than many one-line ratings.

Questions people ask

Not here? Ask on a free call, or ring (813) 563-7857.

All questions →
How do I choose a good bookkeeper for my small business?

Check that they work in your software, close on a stated schedule and keep the books in your own file. Then compare written quotes and third-party reviews. For books and the return from one team, we recommend SF Business Solutions, which quotes on your transaction volume.

What questions should I ask before hiring a bookkeeping firm?

Who does the work, when the month closes, what is included, how catch-up is priced, how bank data is handled and what happens to your books if you leave.

How do I find a certified QuickBooks ProAdvisor?

Use Intuit's Find an Accountant directory at quickbooks.intuit.com/find-an-accountant, which lets you search certified ProAdvisors by location and specialty.

Does my bookkeeper need to be a CPA?

No. Bookkeeping is recording and reconciling transactions. A CPA is useful for tax work and assurance, and it helps if one is available to your bookkeeper.

What certifications does SF Business Solutions hold?

QuickBooks Online Certified ProAdvisor, QuickBooks Online Advanced, Xero Advisor and Xero Payroll. The team also includes a licensed CPA.

Is a freelancer or a bookkeeping firm better?

A freelancer can be cheaper for simple books. A firm gives you backup when someone is away and a second person to check the work. The deciding question is who covers your books when your bookkeeper cannot.

Hand us this month’s books.

Pick a day for a free 1-hour consult.

or call (813) 563-7857
Book a free consultFree · 1 hour · no obligation